Cabinet


Finance & Management   •   Commissioner Jason Dilges

Economic Development  •   Commissioner Pat Costello

Tourism   •   Secretary Jim Hagen

Agriculture   •   Secretary Lucas Lentsch

Labor and Regulation   •   Secretary Marcia Hultman

Game, Fish, and Parks   •   Secretary Jeff Vonk

Environment and Natural Resources   •   Secretary Steve Pirner

Corrections   •   Secretary Denny Kaemingk

Military   •   Adjutant General Tim Reisch

Public Safety   •   Secretary Trevor Jones

Transportation   •   Secretary Darin Bergquist

Housing Development Authority   •   Executive Director Mark Lauseng

Education   •   Secretary Melody Schopp

Information Technology   •   Commissioner David Zolnowsky

Human Resources   •   Commissioner Laurie Gill

Social Services   •   Secretary Lynne Valenti

Health   •   Secretary Doneen Hollingsworth

Human Services   •   Secretary Gloria Pearson

Administration   •   Commissioner Paul Kinsman

Revenue   •   Secretary Andy Gerlach

Tribal Relations   •   Secretary Steve Emery

Veterans Affairs   •   Secretary Larry Zimmerman

Staff


Tony Venhuizen - Chief of Staff

Kim Malsam-Rysdon - Senior Advisor

Nathan Sanderson - Director of Policy and Communications

Jim Seward - General Counsel

Matt Konenkamp - Policy Advisor

Liza Clark - Policy Advisor

Jim Soyer - Legislative Director

Laura Ringling - Policy Analyst

Patrick Weber - Policy Analyst

Doreen Kayser - Scheduler

Kelsey Pritchard - Assistant Director of Communications

Grace Kessler - Constituent Services

Kris Erickson - Correspondence Manager

Amy Mancuso - Executive Assistant

Monica Harding - Executive Assistant

Nila Novotny - Executive Assistant

Judy Swartz - Administrative Assistant

Kristie Hauck - Receptionist

Marty Davis - Human Resources Director

Linda Fridley - Residence Manager

Biographies




Tim Reisch












Adjutant General Tim Reisch   •   Military


Major General Timothy A. Reisch was appointed by Governor Dennis Daugaard as South Dakota's 21st Adjutant General on 2 April 2011. As the Adjutant General, he serves as the Commanding General for both the South Dakota Air and Army National Guard and guides the preparation of 4,300 Air and Army National Guard citizen Soldiers and Airmen and over 1,000 full-time federal and state employees to respond in times of state or national emergency. He is responsible for federal and state missions, assignment of leaders, recruiting, training, equipping, mobilization, facilities and public relations. He is also responsible for formulating, developing and coordinating all policies, plans and programs affecting Air and Army National Guard members in South Dakota. General Reisch serves as Cabinet Secretary of the Department of the Military and serves as the principle advisor to the Governor on all matters involving use of the National Guard.

Reisch has a Bachelor of Science degree in Public Administration from Upper Iowa University, a Master of Science degree in Administrative Studies from the University of South Dakota and a Masters in Strategic Studies from the US Army War College. In 2010 Reisch was one of 40 emerging state leaders from across the nation selected for the prestigious Toll Fellowship Program sponsored by the Council of State Governments. He is married to the former Anne Roby of Carthage, and they have five children and a grandson. Reisch enjoys the pastimes of hunting and camping.

EDUCATION:

1994 Upper Iowa University, Bachelors Degree, Public Administration, Fayette, Iowa
2001 The University of South Dakota, Masters Degree, Administrative Studies, Vermillion, South Dakota
2005 United States Army War College, Masters Degree, Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

ASSIGNMENTS:

December 1978 - July 1979, Enlisted Service, Det. 1, Company B 153rd EN Battalion, Howard, SD
July 1979 - July 1980, Officer Candidate School, South Dakota Military Academy, Mitchell, SD

July 1980 - August 1981, Platoon Leader, Company B (-) 153rd Engineer Battalion, Madison, SD
August 1981 - August 1984, Commander, Det. 1, Company B 153rd Engineer Battalion, Howard, SD
August 1984 - October 1985, Commander, Company C, 153rd Engineer Battalion, Parkston, SD
October 1985 - November 1988, Commander, Company B, 153rd Engineer Battalion, Madison, SD
November 1988 - August 1989, Assistant S-3, Headquarters, 153rd Engineer Battalion, Huron, SD
August 1989 – June 1992, S-4 Officer, Headquarters, 153rd Engineer Battalion, Huron, SD
June 1992 - July 1992, Asst Operations Officer, Headquarters, 109th Engineer Group, Rapid City, SD
July 1992 - November 1992, Engineer Equipment Officer, HQ, 109th Engineer Group, Rapid City, SD
November 1992 - September 1993, S-1 Officer, Headquarters, 109th Engineer Group, Rapid City, SD
September 1993 - September 1996, S-3 Officer, Headquarters, 109th Engineer Battalion, Sturgis, SD
September 1996 - July 1998, Executive Officer, Headquarters, 109th Engineer Battalion, Sturgis, SD
July 1998 - October 2001, Commander, 153rd Engineer Battalion (CORPS) (MECH) Huron, SD
November 2001 - July 2002, Chief, Exercise Division, HQ STARC, Rapid City, SD
July 2002 – July 2004, Deputy STARC Commander, HQ STARC, Rapid City, SD
July 2004 - June 2005, Student in Residence, United States Army War College, Carlisle, PA
June 2005 – September 2005, Director of Logistics, SD Army National Guard, Rapid City, SD
September 2005 – April 2007, Commander, 109th Engineer Group, Rapid City, SD
April 2007 - May 2009, Commander, 109th Regional Support Group, Rapid City, SD
May 2009 – April 2011, Assistant Adjutant General – Army, JFHQ, Rapid City, SD
April 2011 – Present, The Adjutant General, South Dakota National Guard, Rapid City, SD

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Commendation Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (1 Silver and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with Star Device)

Global War on Terrorism Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hour Glass Device)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon (with "2" Device)
South Dakota Distinguished Service Award (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

South Dakota Emergency Operations Ribbon
South Dakota Recruiting Ribbon
National Guard Service Medal

South Dakota State Partnership Ribbon
South Dakota Desert Storm Ribbon
Bronze deFleury Medal, United States Army Engineer Regiment

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:

Adjutants General Association of the United States

American Legion
Army Engineer Association
Knights of Columbus
National Guard Association of South Dakota (Life Member)
National Guard Association of the United States (Life Member)
United States Army Engineer Association (Permanent Member)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

2003 – 2011 Cabinet Secretary, South Dakota Department of Corrections

2010 Named a Henry Toll Fellow by the Council of State Governments

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

Second Lieutenant 27 July 1980
First Lieutenant 26 July 1983
Captain 29 July 1985
Major 28 July 1992
Lieutenant Colonel 10 August 1998
Colonel 30 April 2002
Brigadier General 3 May 2009
Major General 17 February 2012